Steel Habitat (SH) Privacy and Cookies Notice

Privacy Notice

Steel Habitat is strength and conditioning gym and personal coaching service.  We provide support, guidance, coaching, educations and a training facility and want to ensure you are aware of the information we collect and hold about you.

Who Are We

Steel Habitat is the trading name of Steel Habitat Strength & Conditioning Ltd. We take your privacy seriously and as such have laid out the following privacy notice in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

By using our facility and any of our services you agree to be bound by the policies set out in this privacy notice. We are fully committed to protecting the privacy and safeguarding the use of your personal information and we will look to keep this privacy notice updated, therefore check back here regularly to review any amendments.

Any questions relating to our privacy policy or this notice should be directed in writing to Steel Habitat, do this via email to info@steelhabitat.co.uk

How We Use Your Data

We collect and process your personal information (such as name, date of birth, contact information, bank account and payment information and information relating to health conditions and usage) either directly, or via our specially selected partners, in order to administer your accounts and subscriptions with us – to process orders, payments or applications submitted by you. We also use it to carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement or contract you have with us including any subscription to our service, or to verify your identity, or anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you.

We will not share your data with any third party other than those utilised to service our business or if legally obligated to do so. External partners (processors) may be utilised to perform tasks including but not limited to: processing payments, making bookings, marketing, accounting and account management – we agree terms with all of our partners to ensure that they all comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Information About Products & Services

From time to time we may send you details of products and services that may be of interest to you via email or post. This is only if you opt to receive this information, via informed consent for each distinct delivery method, or via legitimate interest, whereby you could reasonably expect to hear from us following a recent enquiry, purchase, content download or referral from someone you know.

You can of course opt out from any promotional, non-essential or marketing content at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email or by contacting us directly on info@steelhabitat.co.uk

You may also contact us directly to request information about what data of yours is recorded by us, how it is stored and what it is used for. You can withdraw consent for any, and all, non-essential communications at any time and have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel your privacy has been violated.

In general we retain and process personal data for a reasonable period following initial enquiry, purchase or the lapsing of an account with us. Certain records such as health screening forms may be retained for a longer period, in line with fulfilling contractual obligations of due care to our customers and visitors, in line with industry standards.

Third Party Sites, Apps & Services

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, apps or services even if you access them using links from our Sites, or during the delivery of our services. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit, any apps you use or any third party services that you may register with.

Social Media

We operate a ‘no phones’ policy on the Gym floor, with Members and visitors advised to not record or take photographs within the premises. We do occasionally arrange filming or photographs for use on our Social Media or other communications. All due care will be taken to ensure that no one appears in filming or content created by us without giving recorded, active consent to be included. If you find you do appear in error, and would like an image or video to be removed from our Social Media channels or communication please contact us immediately via info@steelhabitat.co.uk

Cookies

We use cookies and pixels on our website, so that we can monitor traffic, visitor behaviour and referral sources and interactions from Social Media platforms. A cookie is a small file, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Your browser will usually automatically accept cookies of the sites that you visit and you can often adjust this setting in your browser options.

Keeping Our Records Accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied to us, you may do so at any time by contacting us via info@steelhabitat.co.uk

Disclosing Information to Others

Other than the disclosures referred to in this notice, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). We will not sell or share your data.

What information do we hold about you?

  • The contact information you provide to us when you sign up, purchase or enquire about our services.
  • Usage information in respect of any of the services we provide.
  • Information we collect via cookies and related technology.
  • IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet.

Call/communication monitoring

We may also monitor, record, store and use communications we have with you to improve the quality of our products and customer service, to confirm any instructions you give us, for training and operational compliance purposes and / or to provide you with support.

How may we share your information?

We may use and share your information with third parties to enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements; to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party such as by analysing activity on our network to help block unauthorised or illegitimate content, publication of, or access to it; and for the purpose of safeguarding an individual’s vital interests, national security, responding to statutory obligations or requests from the courts and enforcement authorities.

Keeping your data up to date

You may notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information, or restrict or delete your data (where applicable) by contacting us on info@steelhabitat.co.uk

Please note that we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with the products, goods and services you ask for, so changes you make to your data or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your data may affect what services we can provide.  If you have any questions on what may be impacted please contact us on info@steelhabitat.co.uk

How long we keep your information

We retain your information for up to 6 years following the end of your membership with us or your purchase.  When deciding what to retain, we take into account what information we need to best provide you with products, goods and services, manage your relationship with us, meet our statutory obligations and meet our customers’ and previous customers reasonable expectations.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us on info@steelhabitat.co.uk and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website.

Contacting SH

Any queries or comments about this privacy and cookies notice, for requests of copies of the information we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your information, restrict or erase your records, please contact us on info@steelhabitat.co.uk.

Cookie Notice

When you create or log in to an online account you agree to our privacy and cookies notice. Otherwise, by continuing to use our websites, content, products or services, you agree to the use of cookies as described in this notice.

You should be aware that when you access or use our content, products and services, we may collect information from the devices you use to receive SH content, products and services by using ‘cookies’. We also collect such information from third party websites, mobile sites and from apps where we show our own adverts, using cookies and related ad technology.

If you’d like to learn how to manage these cookies and choose whether or not to receive information of different types, please see the section “Controlling My Cookies” below.

What are cookies and how do they work?

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to the devices you use to receive SH content, products and services and access online information. Your browser makes these cookies available every time you visit the website again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on your device.

What do you use cookies for?

Cookies are an important part of the internet. They make using devices and accessing online information much smoother and affect lots of the useful features of websites. There are many different uses for cookies, but they fall into four main groups.  We do not sell personal data collected from cookies to any other organisations.

Cookies that are needed to provide the content, product or service you have asked for

Some cookies are essential to help your devices download or stream the information, or so you can move around websites and use their features. Without these cookies, content, products or services you’ve asked for can’t be provided.

Here are some examples of essential cookies:

  • Positioning information on a smartphone screen, tablet device or other screen so that you can see the website and use its functionality.
  • When you add something to the online shopping basket, cookies make sure it’s still there when you get to the checkout.
  • Some are session cookies which make it possible to navigate through the website smoothly.
  • Keeping you logged in during your visit or enabling you to stream content; without cookies you might have to log in on every website you visit or repeatedly adjust your volume and viewing settings.

Improving your browsing experience

Cookies allow the application or website to remember choices you make, such as your language or region and they provide improved features.

Here are a few examples of just some of the ways that cookies are used to improve your experience on our applications and websites:

  • Remembering your preferences and settings, including marketing preferences, such as choosing whether you wish to receive marketing information.
  • Remembering if you’ve filled in a survey, so you’re not asked to do it again.
  • Remembering if you’ve been to the application or website before.
  • Restricting the number of times you’re shown a particular advertisement. This is sometimes called ‘frequency capping’.
  • Showing you information that’s relevant to content, products or services that you receive.
  • Giving you access to content provided by social-media sites like Facebook or Twitter.
  • Showing ‘related article’ links that are relevant to the information you’re looking at.
  • Remembering an application or website you’ve entered, such as weather forecasts.

Analytics

We like to keep track of what websites, information and links are popular and which ones don’t get used so much, to help us keep our information relevant and up to date. It’s also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our information and when and where ‘error messages’ may originate.

This group of cookies, often called ‘analytics cookies’ are used to gather this information. The information collected is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. Analytics cookies are used to improve how an application, a website and its pages work.

Our applications, web locations, websites and communications you get from us contain small invisible images known as ‘web beacons’ or ‘ pixels’. These are used to manage the interaction between you and the online information or email and allows us to assess the effectiveness of the communication.

Affiliate cookies

We use ‘affiliate’ cookies. Some of our web based information will contain promotional links to other companies’ sites. If you follow one of these links and then register with or buy something from that other site, a cookie is used to tell the other site that you came from one of our sites. That other site may then pay us a small amount for the successful referral. For more information, see the Internet Advertising Bureau’s guide about how affiliate marketing works.

Controlling my cookies

How can I see and manage my cookies in my browser?

Virtually all modern browsers allow you to see what cookies you’ve got, and to clear them individually or clear all of them. To find out how to do this, go to aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

How can I choose not to receive Online Behavioural Advertising and other tracking cookies?

In addition to the controls available on your computer, there are other ways of choosing not to receive Online Behavioural Advertising and other tracking cookies.

Please note that most of these choices work by setting a cookie that overrides the behavioural advertising cookie. If you clear all your cookies, you will also clear these opt-out cookies, therefore changing your preferences. In this instance you would need to choose again.

Organisations which provide more information on Online Behavioural Advertising

Evidon are a provider of privacy solutions.

Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB) “ Your Online Choices” page. This allows you to choose not to receive behavioural advertising from each of the advertising networks represented by the IAB.

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt out page. This allows you to choose not to receive behavioural advertising from each of the ad networks represented by the NAI.

Digital Advertising Alliance’s self-regulatory program for online behavioural advertising choices page.

Changes to this notice

We will occasionally update our privacy and cookies notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. This may include phone, SMS, e-mail, post or interactive social media. We encourage you to periodically review our notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This privacy and cookies notice was last updated May 2018